FOLLOW streamingsport

PDC World Darts Championship Live Streaming Details & Tournament Schedule

Reigning and 16-time champion Phil Taylor pictured with 2013 runner-up Michael van Gerwen in a specially branded London taxi at the official launch (credit: Lawrence Lustig/ PDC)
Reigning World Champion Phil Taylor will be in action on the opening night of the 2014 World Championship on Friday December 13, after the schedule of play for the £1 million event was confirmed.

Watch and bet on the World Championship live at Ladbrokes > Sports > Darts Live Streaming (use promo code LIVEDARTS). If you are not in the UK watch all the streams at bet365 > Sports > Live Streaming Darts

Taylor, who won his 16th World Championship title on New Year's Day when he came from 4-2 down to claim a famous 7-4 victory against Michael van Gerwen, will open his bid to retain the Sid Waddell Trophy against either New Zealand's Rob Szabo or PDPA Qualifier Ian Moss, who will play their preliminary round tie earlier in the night.

The opening night will also feature three-time World Champion John Part - the first Alexandra Palace winner in 2008 - up against Holland's Mareno Michels, the 1995 Lakeside Champion Richie Burnett up against Dean Winstanley and Peter Wright's clash with Joe Cullen.

The World Championship's first round is split across eight sessions in the opening seven days, with one preliminary round contest accompanied by four games from the first round at the north London venue, live on Sky Sports.

The afternoon session of Saturday December 14 sees former World Championship semi-finalists Wayne Jones and Terry Jenkins in action, Stoke's rising star Ian White up against DPA Australian Grand Prix champion Kyle Anderson and former UK Open finalist Mark Walsh taking on top Finnish player Jarkko Komula.

Saturday's evening session will see three former World Championship finalists in action, with 2011 star Gary Anderson taking on the 2005 runner-up Mark Dudbridge, before Andy Hamilton - who lost to Adrian Lewis in the 2012 final - plays either Julio Barbero or Andree Welge.

2012 UK Open champion Robert Thornton opens Saturday's evening session against German teenager Max Hopp, while Paul Nicholson takes on Stuart Kellett in the other tie.


Robert Thornton of Scotland celebrates. (Ben Hoskins/Getty Images)

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld is in action on Sunday December 15 as he faces Jamie Lewis, with former World Grand Prix finalists Dave Chisnall and Brendan Dolan also on stage before Jamie Caven meets ex-Lakeside Champion Jelle Klaasen.

Monday's play sees the eagerly-awaited clash between Belgian brothers Kim and Ronny Huybrechts, while former Lakeside Champion Steve Beaton meets either South African Devon Petersen or Malaysia's Mohammed Latif Sapup, with Ronnie Baxter taking on Ricky Evans and Mervyn King meeting Darin Young.

World number two Michael van Gerwen begins his bid to reach the final for a second successive year on Tuesday December 17 when he plays the winner of the preliminary round contest between Zoran Lerchbacher and Ben Ward.

2010 World Championship finalist Simon Whitlock is also in action on Tuesday as he plays Ross Smith, while former World Matchplay winner Colin Lloyd plays Oceanic Masters champion Beau Anderson and Vincent van der Voort takes on Matt Clark.

Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis opens his challenge for a third Alexandra Palace title on Wednesday December 18 against experienced Dennis Smith, while World Youth Champion Michael Smith is also in action as he plays Japan's Morihiro Hashimoto or Singapore's Paul Lim.

Tuesday also sees Justin Pipe, a two-time major semi-finalist in 2013, face former World Youth Champion Arron Monk, while Andy Smith takes on Steve Brown.

The first round concludes on Thursday December 19, when three-time Ally Pally semi-finalist James Wade takes on Darren Webster and 2004 World Championship finalist Kevin Painter plays Germany's Tomas Seyler.

World number eight Wes Newton taking on either Gino Vos or Ting Chi Royden Lam, and Mark Webster, a former Lakeside Champion and two-time Alexandra Palace semi-finalist, plays Austria's Mensur Suljovic.

Phil Taylor

The second round sees 15 of the 16 ties take place before the Christmas break, with one game kicking off the post-Christmas action on Friday December 27 when the tournament resumes.

The third round is held on December 27 and 28, when the first two quarter-finals will be held.

The second pair of quarter-finals will be held on Sunday December 29, with the semi-finals on Monday December 30 and the final taking place on Wednesday January 1, as the winner of the record £250,000 first prize is crowned.

The PDC have seen record interest in the tournament since tickets went on sale in June, with over 40,000 tickets sold ahead of the event and only a limited number of sessions still having tickets available on general sale.

Format
Preliminary Round - Best of seven legs
First Round - Best of five sets
Second Round - Best of seven sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

All sets are the best of five legs. For all matches using the Sets format, there will be a tie-break in the deciding set only, where the final set must be won by two clear legs until the score in that set reaches 5-5, when a sudden-death leg would be played.

Ladbrokes World Championship Tournament Schedule of Play

Friday December 13 

Round One 

7pm
John Part v Mareno Michels
Rob Szabo v Ian Moss (P)
Peter Wright v Joe Cullen
Phil Taylor v Szabo/Moss
Richie Burnett v Dean Winstanley

Saturday December 14

Round One 

Afternoon Session (12pm)
Mark Walsh v Jarkko Komula
Colin McGarry v Per Laursen (P)
Wayne Jones v Kevin McDine
Terry Jenkins v McGarry/Laursen
Ian White v Kyle Anderson

Evening Session (7pm)
Robert Thornton v Max Hopp
Julio Barbero v Andree Welge (P)
Gary Anderson v Mark Dudbridge
Andy Hamilton v Barbero/Welge
Paul Nicholson v Stuart Kellett

Sunday December 15

Round One 

7pm
Dave Chisnall v John Henderson
Dennis Lindskjold v Edward Santos (P)
Raymond van Barneveld v Jamie Lewis
Brendan Dolan v Lindskjold/Santos
Jamie Caven v Jelle Klaasen

Monday December 16 

Round One 

7pm
Ronnie Baxter v Ricky Evans
Devon Petersen v Mohammed Latif Sapup (P)
Kim Huybrechts v Ronny Huybrechts
Steve Beaton v Petersen/Sapup
Mervyn King v Darin Young

Tuesday December 17 

Round One 

7pm
Colin Lloyd v Beau Anderson
Zoran Lerchbacher v Ben Ward (P)
Vincent van der Voort v Matt Clark
Michael van Gerwen v Lerchbacher/Ward
Simon Whitlock v Ross Smith

Wednesday December 18

Round One

7pm
Andy Smith v Steve Brown
Morihiro Hashimoto v Paul Lim (P)
Justin Pipe v Arron Monk
Michael Smith v Hashimoto/Lim
Adrian Lewis v Dennis Smith

Thursday December 19 

Round One 

7pm
Mark Webster v Mensur Suljovic
Gino Vos v Royden Lam (P)
James Wade v Darren Webster
Wes Newton v Vos/Lam
Kevin Painter v Tomas Seyler

Friday December 20 

Round Two

7pm
Wright/Cullen v Jenkins/McGarry/Laursen
van Barneveld/J Lewis v Caven/Klaasen
Taylor/Szabo/Moss v M Smith/Hashimoto/Lam

Saturday December 21

Round Two 

7pm
Hamilton/Barbero/Welge v Burnett/Winstanley
Thornton/Hopp v Lloyd/B Anderson
K Huybrechts/R Huybrechts v White/K Anderson

Sunday December 22

Round Two
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)
Dolan/Lindskjold/Santos v G Anderson/Dudbridge
Painter/Seyler v Nicholson/Kellett
Whitlock/R Smith v Walsh/Komula

Evening Session (7pm)
Newton/Vos/Lam v Part/Michels
Chisnall/Henderson v M Webster/Suljovic
van Gerwen/Lerchbacher/Ward v W Jones/McDine

Monday December 23

Round Two 

7pm
Wade/D Webster v A Smith/Brown
King/Young v Baxter/Evans
A Lewis/D Smith v van der Voort/Clark

Friday December 27
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)
Pipe/Monk v Beaton/Petersen/Sapup

Last 16
Newton/Vos/Lam/Part/Michels v Thornton/Hopp/Lloyd/B Anderson
Hamilton/Barbero/Welge/Burnett/Winstanley v K Huybrechts/R Huybrechts/White/K Anderson

Evening Session (7pm)
Whitlock/R Smith/Walsh/Komula v Painter/Seyler/Nicholson/Kellett
Taylor Szabo/Moss/M Smith/Hashimoto/Lam v Wright/Cullen/Jenkins/McGarry/Laursen
Chisnall/Henderson/M Webster/Suljovic v van Barneveld/J Lewis/Caven/Klaasen

Saturday December 28

Last 16

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)
A Lewis/D Smith/van der Voort/Clark v King/Young/Baxter/Evans
Wade/D Webster/A Smith/Brown v Pipe/Monk/Beaton/Petersen/Sapup
van Gerwen/Lerchbacher/Ward/Jones/McDine v Dolan/Lindskjold/Santos/G Anderson/Dudbridge

Evening Session (7pm)
2x Quarter-Finals

Sunday December 29 

7pm
2x Quarter-Finals

Monday December 30

7pm
Semi-Finals

Wednesday January 1

8pm
Final

To watch the match live at Ladbrokes simply:

  1. Go to Ladbrokes and sign up using the promo code LIVEDARTS
  2. Sign-in to the Ladbrokes service 
  3. Select 'Darts' from the left-side menu
  4. Choose the 'watch' icon next to the match name
  5. Sit back and watch superb quality live darts from the world famous Alexandra Palace!

Bet365 Live Stream (Rest of World)

If you are based outside the UK then you can still watch the live streams at Bet365
 
  1. Go to bet365 > Sports > Live Streaming Darts
  2. Sign in & deposit
  3. Watch & bet on World Championship Darts live online

Recent PDC World Championship Articles

  • Record £1.25M prize fund for William Hill World Darts Championships

    THE 2015 William Hill World Darts Championship will feature a record £1,250,000 prize fund and be played from December 18-January 4 at Alexandra Palace in London....

  • William Hill to sponsor World Darts Championship

    William Hill Online are to become the new title sponsors of the PDC World Darts Championship, after agreeing an initial two-year deal....

  • Super MVG wins PDC World Championship to fulfil destiny

    Michael van Gerwen has won the 2014 World Darts Championship title, producing a thrilling performance to achieve his darting destiny with a 7-4 defeat of plucky Peter Wright at Alexandra Palace....

  • Michael van Gerwen v Peter Wright PDC World Championship Final Live Stream - Who will win the Sid Waddell Trophy?

    Destiny calls for Michael van Gerwen and Peter Wright on New Year’s Day as they vie for a life-changing prize - the chance to become the new name on the World Championship trophy in the biggest match of their respective careers. ...

  • Michael van Gerwen v Adrian Lewis PDC World Championship Live Stream

    The two hottest properties on planet darts at present renew their fascinating rivalry on the biggest darts of all, as box office sensations - Michael van Gerwen and Adrian Lewis - battle it out for a place in the World Championship Final....

  • Simon Whitlock v Peter Wright PDC World Championship Live Stream

    Two of the most unmistakeable characters in world darts collide for a dream spot in the 2014 World Championship final on Monday evening, as Australian star Simon Whitlock takes on adopted Scotsman Peter Wright. ...

  • Adrian Lewis v James Wade PDC World Championship Live Stream - Can Lewis stop The Machine?

    Tungsten titans Adrian Lewis and James Wade get set to renew their rivalry on the biggest stage on world darts, as they lock horns for a place in the World Championship Semi-Finals at Alexandra Palace on Sunday evening....

  • Michael van Gerwen v Mark Webster PDC World Championship Live Stream - MVG looks to make semis

    Dutch sensation Michael van Gerwen aims to move a step closer to fulfilling his darting destiny as he faces resurgent Welshman for a place in the World Championship Semi-Finals on Sunday evening....

  • PDC World Darts Championship Live Stream & Evening Order of Play - Saturday, December 28

    The Quarter-Finals commence at Alexandra Palace on Saturday night, with a quartet of underdogs aiming to take a step closer to a dream spot in the World Championship final....

More Stories

Recent Articles

  • ATP Tokyo 2014 order of play & schedule: Wednesday, October 1

    The ATP Tokyo 2014 continues on Wednesday with Kei Nishikori leading the action today....

  • China Open 2014 order of play & schedule: Wednesday, October 1

    The China Open 2014 will have Petra Kvitova, Novak Djokovic, Maria Sharapova and Tomas Berdych as some of the players in action on Wednesday....

  • Kei Nishikori vs Ivan Dodig ATP Tokyo live stream

    2013 Japan Open semifinalist Dodig is tough first opponent for in-form Nishikori, a former Tokyo champion...

  • Petra Kvitova vs Peng Shuai WTA Beijing live stream

    2013 China Open semifinalist Kvitova opens against US Open semifinalist Peng Shuai, the new Chinese no. 1....

  • Tomas Berdych vs Viktor Troicki ATP Beijing live stream

    Troicki is looking for his second top-10 win since returning to the tour after a 12-month suspension at the China Open...

  • Caroline Wozniacki vs Samantha Stosur WTA Beijing live stream

    Wozniacki’s good run of form has continued in Asia but she has played a lot of tennis recently and China Open opponent Sam Stosur is always dangerous....

  • Grigor Dimitrov vs Pablo Andujar ATP Beijing live stream

    A much better hard-court player than his opponent Pablo Andujar, Dimitrov should record a routine win....

  • Novak Djokovic vs Vasek Pospisil ATP Beijing live stream

    Talented young Canadian Pospisil may find himself out of his depth against Djokovic at the China Open....

  • Maria Sharapova vs Carla Suarez Navarro WTA Beijing live stream

    Sharapova has been in dominant form at the China Open so far: Can she lead the way into the quarterfinals?...

More Stories

In this Story Stream

PDC World Championship Darts Round 2 Live

Breaking News


Watch LIVE Now!

Full Calendar

Streams About To Start!

Full Calendar

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

PDC World Darts Championship Live Streaming Details & Tournament Schedule

Reigning World Champion Phil Taylor will be in action on the opening night of the 2014 World Championship on Friday December 13, after the schedule of play for the £1 million event was confirmed.

Read more »

Get Free Access to Live Streaming Sport Now!