FOLLOW streamingsport

Australian Goldfields Open Qualifiers Live Stream Schedule - Wednesday, June 13

China's Cao Yupeng is among the stars in action on day two (credit: Michael Regan/Getty Images)
The second round of Australian Open qualifying commences on Wednesday, with the likes of Tony Drago and James Wattana in action in snooker's home city.

Watch and bet on live Australian Open qualifiers at Bet365 > Live streaming > Snooker

The first of three sessions features cueists from all corners of the world, with Thailand's Thepchaiya Un-Nooh and Passakorn Suwannawat joined by Norway's Kurt Maflin and China's Cao Yupeng, who takes on Alfie Burden in a close looking encounter.

Adam Duffy looks to put his early exit to Tony Drago in the Wuxi Classic qualifiers last week behind him as he opens up against newcomer Thepchaiya Un-Nooh.

The tie of the afternoon session sees the experienced Devon cueman Andy Hicks take on rising star Sam Baird with both renowned for their prolific break-building.

Three-time ranking winner James Wattana heads the Thai contingent and will be out to banish a recent slump in form as he faces Scotland's Fraser Patrick.

Young guns Liam Highfield and Q School qualifier Michael Wasley hope to cause damage in the afternoon session, while a host of familiar names enter the fray at 7pm.

Tony Drago looked in fine form during the Wuxi Classic qualifiers despite falling at the fourth round hurdle and will be eyeing a continuation of his quick-fire best as he takes on unknown quantity Duane Jones.

Veteran Barry Pinches plays India's number one Aditya Mehta, while another of China's dangerous young exports Li Yan takes on either Pankaj Advani or Justin Astley.

The action begins at 10am BST, with selected matches being streamed live over the best of nine frames from the World Snooker Academy, Sheffield. 

Australian Goldfields Open Qualifiers Order of Play

Wednesday June 13

Round 2
 
10am
17) Adam Duffy v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
18) Passakorn Suwannawat v Mitchell Mann
19) Kurt Maflin v Robbie Williams
20) Craig Steadman v Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
21) Simon Bedford v Michael Wild
22) Alfie Burden v Cao Yupeng

2.30pm
23) Andy Hicks v Sam Baird
24) Yu De Lu v Michael Wasley
25) Dechawat Poomjaeng v Tian Pengfei
26) James Wattana v Fraser Patrick
27) Liam Highfield v Ian Burns
 
7pm
28) Tony Drago v Duane Jones
29) Barry Pinches v Aditya Mehta
30) Li Yan v Pankaj Advani
31) Mark Joyce v Rod Lawler
32) David Grace v Martin O'Donnell
comments powered by Disqus

All Snooker News

Recent Australian Goldfields Open Articles

More Stories

Recent Articles

More Stories

Tags

Breaking News


Watch LIVE Now!

Full Calendar

Streams About To Start!

Full Calendar

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Australian Goldfields Open Qualifiers Live Stream Schedule - Wednesday, June 13

The second round of Australian Open qualifying commences on Wednesday, with the likes of Tony Drago and James Wattana in action in snooker's home city.

Read more »

Get Free Access to Live Streaming Sport Now!